The Fed Raised Rates. For an Owner-Occupied Warehouse, One SBA Loan Still Holds Its Shape.
Modern warehouse
A fixed-rate 504 absorbs the September hike and whatever follows it. A prime-based 7(a) on the same building drifts toward the edge of the credit box. The decision is less about rate than about who carries the risk for the next twenty-five years.
On Wednesday, September 16, a little after 2 p.m. Eastern, the Federal Open Market Committee did something it had not done in more than three years. The Committee “decided to raise the target range for the federal funds rate by 1/4 percentage point to 3-3/4 to 4 percent,” according to its statement. The vote was 12 to 0. By the next morning, JPMorgan Chase’s prime rate had moved from 6.75 percent to 7.00 percent, and so had nearly every other bank’s.
For most Americans the quarter point was a headline. For the owner of a machine shop with a signed purchase agreement on a 40,000-square-foot building, or a regional distributor whose lease runs out in the spring, it repriced the largest loan the business will ever take.
Then the bond market added to it. On October 7 the 10-year Treasury yield touched 5.36 percent intraday, its highest level since 2002. That yield sets the price of the SBA 504 debenture. When the October debenture sale priced the next day, the 25-year rate came in at 6.974 percent, according to CDC Small Business Finance’s rate history. That is 43 basis points higher than September and 112 basis points higher than January.
So both of the federal government’s main small-business real estate programs got more expensive within about three weeks. The question for an owner-user buying a warehouse, a manufacturing building or a flex property this fall is no longer which loan is cheaper. It is which loan structure still holds up in underwriting if rates keep rising.
The evidence favors the 504, and by a wide margin. But the case is more specific than the usual comparison of down payments. It depends on three things: a part of the 504 process that most borrowers never think about, a coverage test SBA quietly tightened on October 1, and the share of the building the owner actually occupies.
A Rate Cycle That Isn’t Finished
Start with the Fed, because rate risk is what this decision is about.
The September Summary of Economic Projections put the median year-end federal funds rate at 4.1 percent, which implies one more quarter-point increase before December. The minutes of the September meeting, released October 7, said that “most participants assessed that another increase in the target range for the federal funds rate would likely be appropriate by year end.”
Markets mostly agree on the direction and disagree on timing. As of October 14, prediction markets put the chance of a hike at the October 27–28 meeting at roughly one in three, and the chance of at least one more increase in 2026 near nine in ten. The September consumer price index, released that week, showed headline inflation at 3.7 percent over twelve months. That is not a number that lets a central bank relax.
For a 7(a) borrower, this matters directly. The loan floats with prime, and prime moves with the funds rate. For a 504 borrower it matters differently, through the 10-year Treasury and through the weeks between closing and the debenture sale. We come back to that gap below, because it is the 504’s real weakness and very little published guidance deals with it.
Who Qualifies: Occupancy Comes Before Rate
Neither SBA program finances a building held as an investment. The operating business has to occupy it, and the thresholds are set by regulation. Under 13 CFR 120.131, a borrower buying an existing building may lease out up to 49 percent if it occupies at least 51 percent.
New construction is stricter. The borrower must occupy at least 60 percent, may permanently lease no more than 20 percent, and must plan to use some of the remaining space within three years and all of it within ten. Lenders often summarize this as “60 percent now, 80 percent eventually.” The regulation itself frames it as a 20 percent cap on permanent leasing plus a schedule for growing into the building.
That is why speculative industrial goes to conventional lenders. A developer putting up a 120,000-square-foot distribution building for third-party tenants has no SBA option.
How occupancy is measured is less well known, and for industrial users it is often helpful. SBA’s definition of Rentable Property counts all buildings used in the business, includes common areas, and excludes stairways, elevators and mechanical rooms. As the SBA lending law firm Starfield & Smith explains, it can also include exterior space “that is actively used in Borrower’s business operations, such as outdoor storage yards for general contractors, trucking companies, and moving and storage companies.” For a contractor with three acres of laydown yard behind a modest shop, counting that yard can decide whether the deal clears 51 percent. A line-by-line comparison of SBA’s old and new rulebooks by Pioneer Capital Advisory confirms that none of these occupancy rules changed on October 1.
Flex buildings are where deals most often fail without anyone noticing until late. Take a contractor buying a 24,000-square-foot flex building. It plans to use the 6,000-square-foot finished office front and one 4,000-square-foot bay, and lease the other three bays. That is 42 percent occupancy, which is ineligible. If the contractor takes one more bay, occupancy rises to about 58 percent and the deal works. The office-to-warehouse ratio is not an architectural detail here. It decides eligibility, and it also decides how much of the debt service depends on tenant rent instead of the borrower’s own operating cash flow.
The 504: Fixed Rate Where It Matters
The 504 structure is well known by now. A bank lends about 50 percent of project cost on a first lien. A Certified Development Company lends 40 percent on a second lien, funded by an SBA-guaranteed debenture. The borrower puts in 10 percent.
That 10 percent rises under 13 CFR 120.910. It goes to 15 percent if the business “has operated for two years or less,” to 15 percent if the project involves “a limited or single purpose building or structure,” and to 20 percent if both apply. A standard dock-high warehouse is rarely special-purpose. Cold storage can be. SBA’s list of limited-purpose properties, as reproduced by CDCs, includes cold storage facilities where more than half of the square footage is refrigerated. That quietly raises the equity requirement for a growing part of the food-distribution market.
The program’s size has grown. Under 13 CFR 120.931, the standard debenture limit is $5 million, rising to $5.5 million per project for manufacturers in NAICS sectors 31 through 33 and for qualifying energy projects. Since July 4, the SBA no longer counts a borrower’s 7(a) balance against its 504 limit. The agency said the change allows “up to $5 million through the 7(a) loan program and up to $5 million through the 504 loan program, for a combined total of $10 million” (SBA). For an owner-user, that makes a 504 on the building plus a 7(a) for equipment and working capital a realistic way to finance a large expansion.
The main attraction is still pricing. The debenture rate is fixed for 20 or 25 years from the day it is sold. This year the trend has been one-directional:
2026 debenture sale | 25-year effective rate |
January | 5.852% |
May | 5.952% |
August | 6.272% |
September | 6.541% |
October | 6.974% |
Source: Loan Analytics Database
Fixed rates are not cheap rates, and in October the 504 is not a bargain. What it offers is that the rate cannot change once the debenture is sold. In a hiking cycle, that matters more than anything else on the term sheet.
Some borrowers now get a real discount. Under the SBA’s fiscal 2027 fee schedule, the upfront guaranty fee and annual service fee are waived for manufacturers, for businesses in food-supply-chain industries and for borrowers in rural areas. The October 25-year rate for those borrowers is 6.740 percent, about 23 basis points below the standard rate. A cold-storage operator in a rural county could qualify on two of the three grounds.
The weak part of the 504 is the bank’s half. The first mortgage is priced by the bank, not the SBA. It can be fixed or floating, and many banks fix it for only five or ten years inside a longer amortization. A borrower who negotiates hard with the CDC and then accepts a floating first lien has kept half of the rate risk. In a falling-rate market that is a reasonable bet. In this one, it is the first term a borrower should negotiate.
The Bridge Problem Nobody Prices
This is the part of the 504 that rarely shows up in comparisons. The debenture does not fund at closing.
The bank closes the deal and carries an interim loan for the CDC’s 40 percent. The debenture is then pooled with others and sold at a monthly sale, usually 30 to 90 days after closing. For construction, it is sold only after the certificate of occupancy. The long-term rate is set at that sale. There is no lock before it. Meanwhile the borrower pays the bank’s interim rate, which is typically prime-based and rose with the September hike.
Consider a borrower who closed on a warehouse in August expecting something near the 6.27 percent August rate. Depending on timing, its debenture priced at 6.54 percent in September or 6.97 percent in October. On a $1.2 million debenture, the 43-basis-point jump in a single month adds about $4,600 a year to the payment. That is permanent: the borrower pays the higher figure for the full 25 years.
The calendar is fixed and public. Under SBA’s 2026 funding schedule, as published by Granite State Development Corp., the next debenture prices on November 5 and funds November 10. The one after that prices December 10 and funds December 16. A deal that misses the November cutoff will price the week before the year’s last FOMC meeting, and that meeting is the one markets consider most likely to bring a hike.
Two practical points. First, interim interest is not lost money. Under 13 CFR 120.882(d), eligible 504 project costs include “repayment of interim financing including points, fees and interest,” so the carrying cost can be rolled into the debenture. Second, any lender underwriting a 504 that will fund 60 or more days out should test coverage at the current debenture rate plus 50 basis points. The worked example below does that.
The 7(a): Flexibility at a Floating Price
The 7(a) is the more flexible program, and some deals need that flexibility. One loan can finance the building, the racking, a forklift fleet, office improvements and a quarter’s worth of working capital. A 504 finances fixed assets only.
The cost is the rate. For loans above $350,000, 13 CFR 120.214 caps the variable rate at three percentage points over the base rate. With prime at 7.00 percent, that cap is 10.00 percent. In practice lenders charge close to it. An analysis of SBA approval data by Bay Street Lending found a median 7(a) rate of 10.25 percent across more than 162,000 approvals from October 2023 through June 2026. Every future Fed move goes straight into the payment, adjusted monthly or quarterly according to the note.
The 7(a) also stopped growing. American Banker reported on October 9 that the SBA approved 56,130 7(a) loans for $32.4 billion in fiscal 2026, double-digit declines. 504 dollar volume fell 9 percent, to $7.1 billion. The 504 lost volume too, but less, and it has the more favorable rate structure going into the new fiscal year.
The 7(a) still clearly wins in three situations. The first is small deals, roughly under $1 million, where a CDC’s fixed closing costs and the two-lender process eat up most of the rate advantage. The second is projects where equipment, improvements and working capital are a large share of the total. The third is closings with a hard deadline, such as an expiring lease or a seller’s 1031 exchange, where one preferred lender can move faster than a bank and a CDC coordinating with each other.
What Changed on October 1
The SBA’s new rulebook, SOP 50 10 8.1, took effect October 1. We cover the lender-side details in our SOP 50 10 8.1 briefing. For owner-users of industrial space, two points matter. One is a correction to a common misunderstanding.
The changes getting the most attention are in Appendix 15: 1.25x debt service coverage on historical earnings, a bar on using projections to meet that test, a 10-year term on the business portion, and a Quality of Earnings report when the business purchase price reaches $3 million. These rules apply to changes of ownership, meaning buying a business. An established distributor buying a building to move into is not buying a business, and Appendix 15 does not govern that loan. Where the new rules do apply is the combined deal: buying a company and its warehouse together. There, the business portion’s 10-year term and the pro-rata equity rules often push the transaction toward a 7(a) for the business and a separate 504 for the real estate.
The second point is less discussed and affects more borrowers. Under the new SOP, according to the Pioneer Capital Advisory comparison and a separate reading by Wert-Berater, the 504 program’s minimum debt service coverage rises from 1.0x to 1.15x, measured on historical earnings. Readers should confirm the language against the SOP text before relying on it. If it holds, an owner-user with thin earnings history who would have qualified for a 504 in September may not qualify now.
The overall effect is clear. Historical cash flow now carries the decision, and projections are supporting evidence only. That is hard on the deals that depend most on the future: start-ups, ground-up construction, expansions where the new building is supposed to generate the revenue that pays for it, and flex purchases where up to 49 percent of the debt service depends on tenants not yet signed. Those are the files where lenders order independent feasibility studies, because the credit memo needs a documented market basis for every forward-looking assumption.
The Worked Example: $3 Million, Two Structures, Three Rate Paths
Here is the arithmetic. Take an established distributor buying an existing $3 million warehouse that it will fully occupy. It has three years of tax returns showing $360,000 a year available for debt service, counting the rent it will stop paying when it leaves its leased space.
The 504. The borrower puts in $300,000. The bank lends $1.5 million on the first lien, assumed here at 7.25 percent fixed for ten years on a 25-year amortization. That is our assumption, in line with CommLoan’s October 14 network average of 7.07 percent for five-year bank money. The CDC lends $1.2 million at October’s 6.974 percent. Monthly payments are about $10,842 to the bank and $8,462 to the CDC, roughly $19,300 in total, or $231,600 a year.
The 7(a). The borrower again puts in $300,000 and borrows $2.7 million over 25 years at prime plus 2.75 percent, or 9.75 percent. The monthly payment is about $24,060, or $288,700 a year.
Closing costs and guaranty fees are left out of both so the comparison stays like-for-like.
Scenario | 504 (bank fixed) | 504 (bank floating) | 7(a) | DSCR: 504 fixed / floating | DSCR: 7(a) |
Today, prime 7.00% | $19,304/mo | $19,304/mo | $24,060/mo | 1.55x / 1.55x | 1.25x (1.247) |
Prime +50 bp | $19,304 | $19,792 | $25,012 | 1.55x / 1.52x | 1.20x |
Prime +100 bp | $19,304 | $20,289 | $25,976 | 1.55x / 1.48x | 1.15x |
Debenture prices 50 bp higher at sale | $19,690 | — | — | 1.52x | — |
The 7(a) starts at 1.247x. That is above the SBA’s floor for a straight real estate purchase, but just under the 1.25x that most bank credit policies treat as their own minimum, and it is there before the Fed moves again. If the FOMC delivers the hike in its median projection, coverage drops to 1.20x. A full point higher, which a careful credit officer should test given the past year, puts it at 1.15x, with almost no margin left.
The 504 stays between 1.48x and 1.55x in every row, including the bridge-period scenario where the debenture prices half a point above October. At today’s rates the difference in annual debt service is about $57,000. For a business producing $360,000 of cash flow, that is roughly 16 percent of its total debt capacity.
A conventional loan is also an option, and borrowers should know its terms. At 80 percent loan-to-value and CommLoan’s 7.67 percent ten-year average, the monthly payment on $2.4 million is about $18,000, which is actually lower than the 504. But the borrower needs $600,000 in cash instead of $300,000, and the loan comes due in year ten into whatever rate market exists then. The 504’s main advantage over a bank loan is not rate. It is the combination of 90 percent leverage and a rate fixed for 25 years.
Two adjustments change the numbers without changing the conclusion. A manufacturer, or a rural or food-chain business, pricing at 6.740 percent saves about $2,100 a year on the CDC portion. A start-up needs 15 percent equity and has no history to show for any coverage test. Its problem is bigger than the rate, and it is the problem a feasibility study is designed to address.
The Market: Firm Overall, Tightest Where Owner-Users Buy
Collateral matters as much as coverage, and industrial real estate is in reasonably good shape. Cushman & Wakefield’s third-quarter numbers put national vacancy at 6.8 percent, down from a late-2025 peak of 7.0. Net absorption was 76.6 million square feet, the strongest quarter since early 2023, and year-to-date absorption reached 203 million. Asking rents were up about 4 percent from a year earlier. Vacancy in the largest buildings, 500,000 square feet and up, fell to 7.4 percent. “Demand has now outpaced new supply for two consecutive quarters,” said Jason Price, who leads the firm’s Americas logistics and industrial research.
The tenant mix supports owner-users. Third-party logistics firms accounted for about 30 percent of 2026 leasing and manufacturers for more than a quarter, according to Cushman’s third-quarter release. New factory construction tells a different story. Census data show manufacturing construction spending at $170.7 billion annualized in August, about 19 percent below a year earlier. Manufacturers are expanding into existing buildings instead of building new ones. That is the kind of owner-user acquisition the 504 was created to finance.
Supply is coming back slowly. Cushman counts 324 million square feet under construction, up 23 percent from a year earlier but still far below the 2022 peak. Most of it is large-format product, not the buildings small businesses buy.
The most useful figure for owner-users is the one for small buildings. In its second-quarter report, Cushman described shallow-bay vacancy as “exceptionally tight at 4.8%, the lowest of any size segment.” Owner-users mostly buy these buildings: 20,000 to 80,000 square feet, often older, with clear heights of 18 to 24 feet instead of the 32 to 40 feet that institutional distribution centers now have.
Owner-users rarely need modern specifications, which is why they buy older buildings. A plumbing distributor does not need a 40-foot ceiling. It needs grade-level doors, a yard and a good location. But lenders underwrite collateral on the assumption that the business might fail, so they look at the building the way a future landlord would. That raises the question of office finish. “The market rarely pays proportionally for office space inside a warehouse,” writes Teel Valuation Group. A building that is 45 percent finished office is a different credit than its appraisal suggests in a submarket where industrial tenants want 10 percent office or less.
A Deal That Shows the Logic
In February, the Chicago CDC SomerCor described a 504 transaction that illustrates the approach. Moovers Chicago, a moving and storage company, used two 504 loans with Byline Bank as the first-lien lender. The loans refinanced its building purchase and paid for renovating 8,500 square feet for sales, a commercial moving division and storage. Moving from a variable-cost occupancy arrangement to fixed long-term debt cut the company’s annual occupancy costs by $52,000, according to SomerCor. It employs about 70 people and has room for 15 more.
The company is not unusual. What is worth noting is the structure: owner-occupied, storage-heavy, partly yard-dependent, financed with fixed rates. That is the profile of borrower this rate cycle favors.
What the Feasibility Study Has to Prove
When a lender orders a feasibility study on an industrial or flex deal, it needs four answers that tax returns cannot give it.
The first is the occupancy split, measured. The study documents rentable area, the borrower’s footprint, the actively used exterior space and the leased remainder against the 51 or 60 percent test. It works from field measurements, not the broker’s flyer.
The second is absorption risk on the space the owner will not occupy. If a flex buyer needs three bays of rent to reach coverage, the study must show comparable rents, current vacancy in that submarket’s small-bay segment and a realistic lease-up period. A 4.8 percent national shallow-bay vacancy rate says nothing about one industrial park outside one secondary city.
The third is whether the collateral could be re-leased. If the business fails, can the bank lease or sell the building? The answer depends on clear height, door count, yard depth, power and office share compared with what local tenants are actually leasing.
The fourth is the office-to-warehouse ratio as a financial variable. Office finish costs more to build, rents at a different rate and attracts a different and often weaker tenant base in industrial submarkets. That ratio affects construction cost, achievable rent, eligibility and resale value all at once. Our flex space feasibility work treats it as a variable to model, not a fixed fact.
Lenders order these studies most often for ground-up construction, start-ups and expansions into new markets, flex purchases that depend on rental income, specialized facilities such as cold storage, and, since October 1, almost any deal where projections used to help meet coverage. Loan Analytics prepares these studies for industrial, warehouse and manufacturing projects under SBA 7(a), SBA 504, USDA and conventional programs, and every study is signed by an MAI. The best time to involve us is before a purchase agreement is signed with an occupancy split that already fails the test.
October 28, November 5, and the Choice Between Them
Two dates now matter to every owner-user with a deal in progress.
On October 28 the FOMC announces its decision. Prediction markets expect a hold, and the dot plot says the Committee is not done. Both can be right, and for a borrower deciding this month, that uncertainty is the argument for a fixed rate.
On November 5 the next 504 debenture prices. It will reflect wherever the 10-year Treasury has settled after weeks of large swings, including the October 7 high and the decline since. Anyone closing a 504 now should know which sale their loan is targeting and should have underwritten coverage at a rate somewhat higher than today’s.
A 7(a) borrower closing in November is betting that the markets are right and the Fed’s projections are wrong, on a 25-year obligation. A 504 borrower who gets into the November or December sale pays more than January’s 5.85 percent. In return, after that sale the borrower no longer has any exposure to the Fed on that 40 percent of the deal.
For most owner-occupied warehouse, industrial and flex purchases over about $1 million, where the borrower occupies most of the building and historical cash flow is near the coverage line, that is a good trade. The 7(a) is still the right tool for smaller deals and for projects that need equipment and working capital in the same loan. But a deal that only works at 7.00 percent prime is not a deal that works. It will look approvable only until the next rate decision.
Sources:
Federal Reserve, FOMC statement, September 16, 2026
Federal Reserve, FOMC minutes, September 15-16 meeting (released October 7, 2026)
JPMorgan Chase, historical prime rate
Federal Reserve H.15 / FRED, 10-year Treasury yield
Yahoo Finance, report on the 10-year Treasury at a 24-year high
Kalshi/Polymarket odds as compiled by DeFiRate (October 14, 2026)
CommLoan, commercial mortgage rate averages (October 14, 2026)
Bay Street Lending, SBA loan rate analysis
CDC Small Business Finance, 504 rate history
Ohio Statewide Development Corporation, 504 rate history
SomerCor, October 2026 504 rates
Granite State Development Corp, 2026 debenture pricing and funding calendar
Growth Corp, FY2027 504 fee waiver
SBA press release, combined $10 million 7(a)/504 limit (July 7, 2026)
SBA SOP 50 10 8.1
Pioneer Capital Advisory, SOP 50 10 8 vs. 8.1 comparison
Wert-Berater, SOP 8.1 guide
Starfield & Smith, SBA occupancy and “Rentable Property” guidance
Florida First Capital, SBA special-purpose property list
American Banker, SBA fiscal 2026 volumes (October 9, 2026)
Loan Analytics, SOP 50 10 8.1 briefing for lenders
13 CFR 120.131 (occupancy)
13 CFR 120.214 (7(a) maximum rates)
Cushman & Wakefield, U.S. Industrial MarketBeat, Q3 and Q2 2026
Logistics Management, coverage of Cushman’s Q3 report
U.S. Census Bureau via FRED, manufacturing construction spending
Teel Valuation Group, industrial property valuation guide



Comments